Privacy Policy

We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that Intelle Construction uses your personal data carefully. This Privacy Policy will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. As you read our Policy, please keep in mind that it applies to all Intelle Construction companies.

 

Intelle Construction is committed to ensuring that your privacy and personal data are protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how the Group uses and protects any personal data that you give us when you engage with us or visit our website.

 

By engaging with us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. You can withdraw consent at any time by writing to us at the address below. Intelle Construction may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is compliant with the GDPR (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

What personal data do we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer your “personal data”. This can include:

  • Identity Data such as name and job title
  • Demographic Data such as preferences and interests
  • Contact Data such as email address or telephone number
  • Financial Data such as bank account or payment card details
  • Technical Data such as IP address, login data, browser type, location, statistical or demographic data
  • Usage Data such as information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences regarding receiving marketing materials from us and our Group companies.

 

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

A) Direct Interactions –

  • You may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms (by paper or electronically)
  • by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes data you provide when you apply for our services (or those of our clients/third parties), or when you give us some feedback.

B) Automated technologies or interactions

  • As you interact with our website we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail.

C) Third parties of public sources

We may receive data about you from third parties and public sources, including search information providers.

 

What we do with your personal data

We use your personal data to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • perform a contract we have with you and provide our services
  • improve our services and to customise our website according to your interests
  • provide research and insight services for ourselves;
  • send you promotional materials about us (where you have opted in to such communications)

We may share your information with selected third parties, including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Intelle Construction for marketing purposes.

 

How long we hold your data

We will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. In determining this period we will consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the data as well as the potential harm from unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

Security & Disclosure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and is not lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In order, to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • request access to personal data we hold about you;
  • request correction of the personal data we hold about you which may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • request deletion or object to the processing of your personal data;
  • withdraw your consent to process your data.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@intelle.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the requirements of GDPR (commonly referred to as a ‘Subject Access Request’). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

 

Intelle Construction Ltd

11B Centre Court

Treforest Industrial Estate

Pontypridd

CF37 5YR

 

If you would like to withdraw consent, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.